CUBE

Data processing

Privacy policy of SIA UniCredit Leasing Estonian branch

In this policy on the webpage you will find out what information we collect about you, what we do with it and in when do we disclose it to others. We always protect your information and regularly improve this privacy policy. We will inform you about any changes to the privacy policy on our webpage

  • 1. How do we collect information about you?

    We collect information about you in three ways:

    • You use our website or enter information in it;

    • You apply for a lease, credit or insurance or are repaying it;

    • You fail to repay us your lease.

    1.1. Information provided by you:

    • name, surname, personal identity number;

    • postal address;

    • mobile phone number;

    • employer, job title, duration of employment;

    • e-mail address;

    • net monthly income;

    • monthly expenses;

    • sources of additional income;

    • details about other existing leases;

    • bank account number;

    • bank account statement for the last 12 months;

    • the amount of state social insurance contributions for the last 6 months;

    • relation to politically exposed persons.

     1.2. Information we receive about you

    1.2.1. Credit history

    According to the Creditors and Credit Intermediaries Act and Law of Obligations Act, we are obliged to evaluate your creditworthiness at the time we receive a lease application. We receive information from credit bureaus to evaluate your creditworthiness.

    1.2.2. Net salary

    According to the Creditors and Credit Intermediaries Act and Law of Obligations Act, we are obliged to evaluate your creditworthiness at the time we receive a lease application. We recieve information from the The Estonian funded pension register, held by the Estonian Central Register of Securities, on your last 6 months 2nd pillar pension contributions.

    1.2.3. Number on dependants (minors)

    According to the Creditors and Credit Intermediaries Act and Law of Obligations Act, we are obliged to evaluate your creditworthiness at the time we receive a lease application. We recieve information from population register.

    1.2.4. Relations with politically exposed persons

    According to the Money Laundering and Terrorism Financing Prevention Act, we are obliged to identify your potential relationship with politically exposed person. We receive information from the register held by the FICO TONBELLER.

    1.2.5. Activity on our website

    To improve the quality of our services and the speed of our website and the lease process, we, together with our cooperation partners, collect anonymous cookies and store them it for maximum 12 months. This information is anonymous.

     

  • 2. Why do we collect information about you?

    What information and for what purposes we collect it, see here

  • 3. How do we analyze your data?

    We make sure you are acting in good faith and evaluate your creditworthiness by automated means to issue a lease to you as soon as possible. That allows us to decide if we will lend you money, how much and under what conditions. This is beneficial to you, as we can consider individual information about you and adjust the lease terms for your needs. The process described below takes about 2 days. Unfortunately, if you do not agree with the automated decision-making procedure described below, we will not be able to evaluate your creditworthiness, calculate lease conditions and lend you money.

    In the process of issuing a lease and determining the lease conditions, we use an algorithm by which we analyze your information according to the internal credit scoring rules.

    If you would like to know what information we receive from credit bureaus and debtor databases, please contact them:

    Creditinfo Eesti AS
    info@creditinfo.ee
    +372 665 9600

    If we need to refuse granting you a lease, you can ask for an explanation of the refusal as described in section 6.

  • 4. Who do we disclose your information to?

    We have implemented various tools and services that facilitate our cooperation and make our communication faster.Therefore, we disclose:

    • your contract and contact information to car dealers, who submitted your application with us;
    • your name, surname, personal ID code to vehicle registration bodies like Maanteeamet, Autoregistrikeskus and Liikluskindlustuse Fond;
    • your name, surname, personal ID code to insurance companies if you consented to receiving an insurance quote for the vehicle subject to the lease;
    • information about you in the lease file to archiving and debt collection services provider;
    • your contact information to communication and IT services providers for administering the lease.

    If you do not repay a lease in accordance with the lease agreement terms, we will consider the need to involve experts to recover your debt. In this case, we will process your personal data to ensure our legitimate interest of getting the money back. If we decide to transfer your debt to a debt recovery service provider, we will give them your name, surname, all contact details, a copy of the lease agreement and any amendments thereto, and information about all previous payments.

  • 5. How do we protect your information?

    We deploy strict IT infrastructure use and access policies, which are based on the need-to-know and less-privileged access principles. We encrypt personal data, deploy firewalls, intrusion detection and prevention systems to ensure that all your personal data is confidential and safe. We regularly test our systems and review applicable policies to make sure that our IT safety measures are one step ahead of any threat.

    We delete your personal data according to the rules in Section 2 of this Privacy Policy. If you have not reached the age of 13, but have filled out a lease application, we will delete all information about you from our systems [when?]. If you decline to sign a Lease with us, we will delete your data in 1 year.

  • 6. What are your rights?

    We process your data; therefore, you can find out what we do with it and how, and in some cases ask us to process it to a lesser extent. You can:

    • receive your personal data that is in our possession, find out the purpose and basis of the data processing free of charge;

    • refuse from receiving ads free of charge;

    • change your contact information free of charge;

    • submit current information about your income or expenses free of charge;

    • ask us not to use certain information about you free of charge;

    • retrieve information about yourself in [xml] format free of charge;

    • delete your data on our database free of charge;

    • explain a refusal to grant a lease.

    SIA UniCredit Leasing Estonian branch, registered in the Republic of Estonia, address Liivalaia 13, Tallinn 10118, Estonia is responsible for processing your data. Katrīne Pļaviņa, a certified personal data protection officer, will answer all your questions regarding the use of your information by UniCredit Leasing. You can reach her by sending an e-mail to privacy@unicredit.lv. Please describe the problem in as much detail as possible. Katrīne Pļaviņa will respond to you within 30 days.

    Our activities in the field of personal data protection are monitored by the Estonian Data Protection Inspectorate (Andmekaitse Inspektsioon, info@aki.ee, +372 627 4135). Before you turn to the inspectorate for advice or with a complaint, we encourage you to contact our personal data protection specialist Katrīne Pļaviņa to ensure your request is addressed as quickly as possible.